ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3mge OO-AUB Stene Airfield
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 16 November 1937
Time:14:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3mge
Operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-AUB
MSN: 5827
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) E of Stene Airfield (   Belgium)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Destination airport:Brussel-Haren Airport, Belgium
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju-52/3mge, OO-AUB, was operated by SABENA on a passenger service from Munich, Germany to Frankfurt, Germany, Brussels, Belgium and London, U.K.
The flight departed Frankfurt at 12:53 hours. On board were the Grand Duke & Duchess of Hesse, members of the family and the famous glider pilot/aircraft engineer Arthur Martens (40).
The presence of fog at Brussel forced the pilot to divert. A request was made by the airline to divert to Stene Airfield near Oostende to pick up two passengers for London. Weather conditions at Stene worsened. While approaching the airfield, the right hand wing impacted the 50 meters high chimney of a brickyard about at a height of about 40 meters. The wing separated and the aircraft impacted the brickyard. All occupants suffered fatal injuries.

Classification:

Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
» Cahier voor Luchtvaartgeschiedenis, 9e Jrg. / Walter Major

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Frankfurt International Airport to Brussel-Haren Airport as the crow flies is 305 km (190 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org