Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:23 NOV 1937
Type:Douglas DC-2-115D
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-ASJ
C/n / msn: 1318/F3
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pirin Mountains (Bulgaria) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Thessaloniki International Airport (SKG/LGTS), Greece
Destination airport:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF), Bulgaria
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain in bad weather en route Thessaloniki to Sofia.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Thessaloniki International Airport to Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport as the crow flies is 243 km (152 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share