| Status: | |
| Date: | 04 DEC 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Junkers Ju-52/3mlu |
| Operator: | Ala Littoria |
| Registration: | I-BAUS |
| C/n / msn: | 4063 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 17 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Bayerisch Eisenstein (Germany)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM), Germany |
| Destination airport: | Berlin (airport unknown), Germany |
Narrative:Struck mountain (Arberseewand, Bayrischer Wald) at about 1000 meters in bad weather during the final leg of the Rome-Munich-Berlin flight.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Networks opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.