ASN Aircraft accident Lioré-et-Olivier H.242/1 F-ANPB Étang de Berre
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 9 February 1938
Time:07:30
Type:Lioré-et-Olivier H.242/1
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-ANPB
MSN: 4
First flight:
Engines: 4 Gnome-Rhône 7Kd Titan Major
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Étang de Berre (   France)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Marignane-Berre Seaplane Base (LFTB), France
Destination airport:Ajaccio Harbour Seaplane Base, France
Narrative:
The flying boat, named "Ville de Bone", struck the breakwater in fog and crashed. F-ANFB operated on a flight from Marseille to Ajaccio and Tunis.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water

Sources:
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
» The Telegraph - Feb 9, 1938

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Marignane-Berre Seaplane Base to Ajaccio Harbour Seaplane Base as the crow flies is 333 km (208 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org