ASN Aircraft accident Armstrong Whitworth AW.15 Atalanta G-ABTG Kisumu
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 27 July 1938
Type:Armstrong Whitworth AW.15 Atalanta
Operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-ABTG
MSN: AW.785
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Kisumu (   Kenya)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kisumu Airport (KIS/HKKI), Kenya
Destination airport:Alexandria Airport (ALY/HEAX), Egypt
Narrative:
Flew into a hillside.

Sources:
» www.imperial-airways.co.uk

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kisumu Airport to Alexandria Airport as the crow flies is 3497 km (2185 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org