| Status: | |
| Date: | 28 JUL 1938 |
| Type: | Martin M-130 |
| Operator: | Pan American World Airways |
| Registration: | NC14714 |
| C/n / msn: | 556 |
| First flight: | 1934 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-S2A5G |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15 |
| Airplane damage: | Missing |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | E of Manila, Philippines (Pacific Ocean)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Guam (unknown airport), Guam |
| Destination airport: | Manila Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines |
Narrative:Martin flying boat "Hawaii Clipper" departed Alameda on a flight across the Pacific Ocean to Manila. Intermediate stops were made in Hawaii and Guam.
The airplane departed Guam at 11:39 (18:30 CST). The last radio contact was at 22:03 CST saying that it was 565 miles from the Philippine coast, flying through "layers of clouds and moderately rough air."
Search for the plane was called off on August 5, 1938.
Sources:
» Comb Ocean for Hawaii Clipper With 15 Aboard (Brainerd Daily Dispatch, 1938-07-29)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.