ASN Aircraft accident WM Fokker F.VIIIb HA-FNC Debrecen Airport (DEB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 10 August 1938
Type:Silhouette image of generic fof8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
WM Fokker F.VIIIb
Operator:Malert - Magyar Légiforgalmi Rt.
Registration: HA-FNC
MSN: 4053
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:SW of Debrecen Airport (DEB) (   Hungary)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Debrecen Airport (DEB/LHDC), Hungary
Destination airport:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP), Hungary
Narrative:
A Manfréd Weiss (WM) built Fokker F.VIIIb passenger plane crashed shortly after takeoff from Debrecen Airport (DEB), Hungary. All nine passengers and three crew members were killed.
The airplane was flying back nine reporters who had visited celebrations at Debrecen.

Sources:
» avia-info.hu
» Leeuwarder Courant 11-08-1938

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Debrecen Airport to Budapest-Ferihegy Airport as the crow flies is 176 km (110 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fokker F.VIII

  • 11 built
  • 4th loss
  • 2nd fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Hungary
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org