ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-221 32 Wangmoon
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 24 August 1938
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-221
Operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 32
MSN: 1568
First flight: 1937
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Wangmoon (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Destination airport:Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport (CKG/ZUCK), China
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-2, named "Kweilin", was attacked by Japanese Nakajima fighters while en route and after forced to land in the Pearl River, north of Macao, killing 13 passengers and the co-pilot. Capt Hugh Woods, the radio-operator and one passenger survived. The aircraft was salvaged, rebuilt and reflown as "39" until it was destroyed 29.10.1940.

Classification:
Shot down by aircraft
Ditching

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» cnac.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport to Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport as the crow flies is 1108 km (693 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-2

  • 200 built
  • 29th loss
  • 17th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 China
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 49th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org