ASN Aircraft accident Sabca Savoia-Marchetti S.73P OO-AGT Soest
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 10 October 1938
Type:Sabca Savoia-Marchetti S.73P
Operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-AGT
MSN: 4
First flight:
Engines: 3 Gnome-Rhône 14K Mistral Major
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Soest (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Düsseldorf Airport (DUS/EDDL), Germany
Destination airport:Berlin (airport unknown), Germany
Narrative:
The aircraft broke-up in mid-air over Soest. Four crew members (Capt Joseph Vanden Eynde, co-pilot André Edmond Moulin, radio operator Jozef Baus, mechanic Charles Deleusse) and 16 passengers died.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

S.73

  • 47 built
  • 7th loss
  • 6th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Germany
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 23rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org