ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-194D PH-ARY Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 14 November 1938
Time:18:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-194D
Operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-ARY
MSN: 2021
First flight: 1938
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS) (   Netherlands)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDBB), Germany
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-3 passenger plane, operated by KLM Royal Dutch Airlines, was destroyed when it struck terrain while on approach to Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS), the Netherlands. There were five crew members and 14 passengers on board. Four crew members and two passengers died in the accident.
The airplane, named"IJsvogel", took off from Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF), Germany at 16:27 on a flight to Amsterdam-Schiphol.
While on approach the airplane flew into terrain at cruise speed. It skidded 125 meters before coming to rest across a ditch.

Probable Cause:

The investigators were not able to determine the cause of the accident. Technical problems and weather circumstances were ruled out.

Sources:
» Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1938 / Herman Dekker

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-3-194D-PH-ARY
accident date: 14-11-1938
type: Douglas DC-3-194D
registration: PH-ARY
accident date: 14-11-1938
type: Douglas DC-3-194D
registration: PH-ARY
accident date: 14-11-1938
type: Douglas DC-3-194D
registration: PH-ARY
accident date: 14-11-1938
type: Douglas DC-3-194D
registration: PH-ARY
accident date: 14-11-1938
type: Douglas DC-3-194D
registration: PH-ARY

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Berlin-Tempelhof Airport to Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport as the crow flies is 582 km (364 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org