ASN Aircraft accident Focke-Wulf Fw 200 D-ACON Manila
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 6 December 1938
Time:22:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw2h model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Focke-Wulf Fw 200
Operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-ACON
MSN: 2000
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Manila (   Philippines)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tokyo (unknown airport), Japan
Destination airport:Manila Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Narrative:
A Focke-Wulf Fw 200 airliner operated by Deutsche Lufthansa ditched in Cavite Bay off Manila, Philippines.
The airplane, named "Brandenburg", took off 28 November for a long distance publicity flight from Berlin, Germany to Tokyo, Japan via Basra, Karachi, and Hanoi. The airplane lost engine power on the return flight due to a broken fuel line.

Sources:
» El Litoral 6-2-1938

Photos

photo of Focke-Wulf-Fw-200-D-ACON
accident date: 06-12-1938
type: Focke-Wulf Fw 200
registration: D-ACON
accident date: 06-12-1938
type: Focke-Wulf Fw 200
registration: D-ACON

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org