ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3mge XXIII Weining
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 12 March 1939
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3mge
Operator:Eurasia
Registration: XXIII
MSN: 4074
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Weining (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport (CKG/ZUCK), China
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP), China
Narrative:
The Ju-52 named "Chiao T'ung 1" crashed into mountain west of Guiyang (Guizhou) in bad weather.

Sources:
» The Singapore Free Press and Mercantile Advertiser 25 March 1939, p2

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport to Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield as the crow flies is 647 km (405 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org