Status: | |
Date: | xx APR 1939 |
Type: | Fokker F.VIII |
Operator: | Venezuelan Government |
Registration: | YV-AFO |
C/n / msn: | 5041 |
First flight: | 1928 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Uruyén ( Venezuela)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Survey/research |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Kamarata Airport (KTV/SVKM), Venezuela |
Narrative:This former KLM Fokker F.VIII named "Duif" was sold to the Venezuelan Government in March 1939. In April 1939, this airplane flew to the Gran Sabana, to try to find Capitan Cardona Puig who was being accosted by the Pemones indians in the area of Kamarata. The airplane landed at Kamarata with a tail wind and the pilot was unable to stop the plane in time. It ran into a ditch and the left engine caught fire. The crew were able to put the fire out but the plane had to be left behind.
The remains were found in 2001, recovered and transported to the Aviodome Museum, the Netherlands.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
»
ANGEL'S HORNS by Tulio R. Soto
Photos

One of the engines recovered from the Venezuelan jungle
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.