ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 14-WG3B Super Electra J-BCOZ Fukuoka dai-1 Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 17 May 1939
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 14-WG3B Super Electra
Operator:Dai Nippon Koku KK (Imperial Japanese Airways)
Registration: J-BCOZ
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Fukuoka dai-1 Airport (   Japan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Fukuoka dai-1 Airport, Japan
Destination airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS), South Korea
Narrative:
The aircraft hit the airport fence on take-off from Fukuoka Airport, Japan, crashed and caught fire. The pilot, the mechanic and four passengers suffered fatal injuries.

Sources:
» El Litoral 17-5-1939

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fukuoka dai-1 Airport to Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport as the crow flies is 537 km (336 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org