ASN Aircraft accident Short Sunderland I L5801 Johore Straits
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 5 June 1939
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Short Sunderland I
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: L5801
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Johore Straits (   Singapore)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP/WSSL), Singapore
Destination airport:Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP/WSSL), Singapore
Narrative:
Dived into sea after takeoff, due to control problems.

Sources:
» Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
» The Straits Times, 5 June 1939, Page 12
» The Straits Times, 6 June 1939, Page 12

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org