ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 14-WF62 Super Electra G-AFYU Alexandria
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 21 December 1939
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 14-WF62 Super Electra
Operator:British Airways Ltd.
Registration: G-AFYU
MSN: 1444
First flight: 1938
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:480 km (300 mls) NW off Alexandria (   Mediterranean Sea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:As Sallum Airport, Egypt
Destination airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML), Malta
Narrative:
The Super Electra ditched some 300 miles (480 km) north-west of Alexandria, Egypt. A ship rescued six survivors.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Alexandria to London-Croydon with en route stops at As Sallum and Malta.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from As Sallum Airport to Malta-Luqa Airport as the crow flies is 1105 km (691 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org