ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 14-WF62 Super Electra PK-AFO Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 22 January 1940
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 14-WF62 Super Electra
Operator:KNILM-Kon. Nederlandsch-Indische Luchtvaart Maatschappij
Registration: PK-AFO
MSN: 1415
First flight: 1938
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD), Indonesia
Destination airport:Kupang-El Tari Airport (KOE/WATT), Indonesia
Narrative:
Lost height after takeoff, struck the water with a wingtip and crashed.
The aircraft operated on a flight to Sydney, Australia.

Sources:
» Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1940 / H.Dekker

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport to Kupang-El Tari Airport as the crow flies is 942 km (589 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org