ASN Aircraft accident Nakajima/Douglas DC-2 J-BBOT Diaoyu Dao, Senkaku Islands
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 5 February 1940
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Nakajima/Douglas DC-2
Operator:Dai Nippon Koku KK (Imperial Japanese Airways)
Registration: J-BBOT
MSN: 6
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Diaoyu Dao, Senkaku Islands (   Japan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH), Japan
Destination airport:Taipei (unknown airport), Taiwan
Narrative:
The Nakajima-built DC-2 force landed on the coast of Diaoyu Dao. The occupants were rescued the following day.

Sources:
» dc3pub.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org