Status: | |
Date: | Friday 1 March 1940 |
Type: | Handley Page HP.42E |
Operator: | Imperial Airways |
Registration: | G-AAGX |
MSN: | HP.42/1 |
First flight: | 1930-11-14 (9 years 4 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 55 km (34.4 mls) off Dibba, Oman [Gulf of Oman] ( Indian Ocean)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Jiwani Airport (JIW/OPJI), Pakistan |
Destination airport: | Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ), United Arab Emirates |
Narrative:The Handley Page HP.42E named "Hannibal" went missing over the Gulf of Oman with four crew and four passengers on board.
Wreckage washed up on the Iranian coast at Ras al Kuh, about 25 miles east of Jask.
Sources:
» Early Aviation Disasters / D. Gero, 2011
»
El Litoral 2-3-1940»
Flight, March 7, 1940
Photos

accident date:
01-03-1940type: Handley Page HP.42E
registration: G-AAGX
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jiwani Airport to Sharjah Airport as the crow flies is 629 km (393 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.