ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m SE+H? Samneröd, Uddevalla
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 14 April 1940
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: SE+H?
MSN: 7629
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Samneröd, Uddevalla (   Sweden)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Mission: Dropping paratroopers over railway junction at Dombås, Norway. Airplane came in low over Uddevalla with two of three engines running, approaching barracs at I17. Anti aircraft battery (Bofors 40mm) at Musikberget fire warning in front of aircraft

Sources:
» uddevallare.blogspot.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org