ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3mg4e 1Z+IY Kvamen, Sokndal, Rogaland
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 16 April 1940
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3mg4e
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 1Z+IY
MSN: 6306
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kvamen, Sokndal, Rogaland (   Norway)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aalborg Airport (AAL/EKYT), Denmark
Destination airport:Stavanger-Sola Airport (SVG/ENZV), Norway
Narrative:
Crashed into cliff in bad weather.

Sources:
» ktsorens.thilde.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Aalborg Airport to Stavanger-Sola Airport as the crow flies is 315 km (197 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org