ASN Aircraft accident Sabca Savoia-Marchetti S.73P OO-AGS Arques
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 23 May 1940
Type:Sabca Savoia-Marchetti S.73P
Operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-AGS
MSN: 3
First flight:
Engines: 3 Gnome-Rhône 14K Mistral Major
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Arques (   France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Shot down by German ground fire. The airplane was operated on behalf of RAF 271 Sqn.
One crew member, a mechanic, survived by jumping out of the aircraft before the crash. The pilot and co-pilot died in the crash.

Sources:
» francecrashes39-45.net
» Golden Years of Aviation

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org