ASN Aircraft accident Sabca Savoia-Marchetti S.73P OO-AGZ Merville
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 23 May 1940
Type:Sabca Savoia-Marchetti S.73P
Operating for:Royal Air Force - RAF
Leased from:Sabena
Registration: OO-AGZ
MSN: 7
First flight:
Engines: 3 Gnome-Rhône 14K Mistral Major
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Merville (   France)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Reportedly damaged beyond repair at Merville during a German attack. The airplane was being transferred from Sabena to the Royal Air Force 24 Sqn.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Aeroplane, October 2011

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org