ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-227B OO-AUI Arques
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 23 May 1940
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-227B
Operating for:Royal Air Force - RAF
Leased from:Sabena
Registration: OO-AUI
MSN: 2094
First flight: 1938
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Arques (   France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Merville Airport (HZB/LFQT), France
Destination airport:London (unknown airport), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Hit by anti-aircraft fire over Calais and part of the left wing was torn off. The pilot (Sgt Raymond Chartier) made a forced landing near Arques, killing the navigator (Capt John M.H. Hoare) and injuring two passengers. The two other crew members (Plt Off Benson Freeman, engineer Pier Vrebos) and the passengers were taken POW.

Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
» Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum: WW2 Sabena-planes shot down May 1940 in France

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org