ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R3D-1 (DC-5) 1901 Los Angeles Municipal Airport, CA (LAX)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 1 June 1940
Type:Douglas R3D-1 (DC-5)
Operator:Douglas Aircraft Company
Registration: 1901
MSN: 606
First flight: 1940
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Los Angeles Municipal Airport, CA (LAX) (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Los Angeles Municipal Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Destination airport:Los Angeles Municipal Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed prior to delivery to the US Navy due to crossed control cables.
The aircraft had been manufactured at Douglas' El Segundo plant, next to Los Angeles Municipal Airport.

Classification:
Wrong installation of parts

Loss of control

Sources:
» The Wilmington Morning Star 6 June 1940, p3

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org