ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra SP-BPM Paris
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx JUN 1940
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-BPM
MSN: 1494
First flight: 1939
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Paris (   France)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Confirmed escaped to UK 4.9.39 & destroyed in France while in military use. Reportedly shot down near Paris 15th June 1940 after abandoned on Paris Airport with damaged engine and captured by Germans.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org