ASN Aircraft accident Ford 4-AT-E Tri-Motor CF-AZB Whitehorse, BC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx JUL 1940
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 4-AT-E Tri-Motor
Operator:White Pass Airways
Registration: CF-AZB
MSN: 4-AT-03
First flight: 1926
Engines: 3 Wright J-4 Junior
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Whitehorse, BC (   Canada)
Phase: Pushback / towing (PBT)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Fuselage buckled while tail hit hangar wall during tow by tractor.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org