Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 10 October 1940 |
Time: | 16:30 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3m |
Operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | RK+AQ |
MSN: | 1303 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
Total: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Gulf of Beauduc ( France)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Montpellier-Fréjorgues Airport (MPL/LFMT), France |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Junkers Ju-52 plane crashed under unknown circumstances into the sea. All five crew members and eight passengers died in the crash.
Sources:
»
Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.