ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-221 39 Changyi
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 29 October 1940
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-221
Operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 39
MSN: 1568
First flight: 1937
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Changyi (   China)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport (CKG/ZUCK), China
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP), China
Narrative:
A CNAC DC-2, named "Kweilin", ran into a group of Japanese fighters and forced landed on a small airfield 100 km NE of Kunming. The aircraft was spotted and strafed. Pilot Walter "Foxy" Kent (36), the stewardess and seven passengers died. Two crew members and three passengers survived. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» cnac.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport to Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield as the crow flies is 647 km (405 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org