ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-197 NC16086 Centerville, UT
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 4 November 1940
Time:04:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-197
Operator:United Airlines
Registration: NC16086
MSN: 1925
First flight: 1937
Total airframe hrs:8694
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-S1C3-G
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Centerville, UT (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Elko Airport, NV (EKO/KEKO), United States of America
Destination airport:Salt Lake City Municipal Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed into the west side Bountiful Peak at the 6700 ft level during a snowstorm due to failure of navigational equipment.
. Bountiful Peak is located in the Wasatch Mountains
The aircraft operated United Air Lines Trip 16 from Oakland Municipal Airport, California to Salt Lake City Municipal Airport, Utah with stops at San Francisco and Sacramento, California, and Reno and Elko, Nevada.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
The malfunctioning of the Salt Lake radio range.
Substantial contributing factors to the accident were:
(1) The failure of the communications operators at Tintic, Plymouth, and Salt Lake City, Utah, whose duty it was to monitor the range, to detect its malfunctioning and immediately notify those concerned; and
(2) The failure of the pilot of Trip 16 to follow to the fullest extent established radio range techique in accordance with the requirements of the procedre established by United and approved by the Civil Aeronautics Administratir.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Navigational beacons inoperative
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Elko Airport, NV to Salt Lake City Municipal Airport, UT as the crow flies is 319 km (199 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org