ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-90A D-AVMF Brauna/Schönteichen
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 8 November 1940
Time:15:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-90A
Operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-AVMF
MSN: 900010
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Total:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Brauna/Schönteichen (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Berlin (airport unknown), Germany
Destination airport:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP), Hungary
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju-90 named "Brandenburg" crashed due to tail icing. Six crew and 23 passengers died.

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» The Hugo Junkers Homepage
» http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adolf_Raskin
» Deutsche Lufthansa: Der Kranich in Turbulenzen, 1939-1945 / Hans W Neulen

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Junkers Ju-90

  • 18 built
  • 3rd loss
  • 3rd fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Germany
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org