Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 12 January 1941 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-3A-197 |
Operator: | United Airlines |
Registration: | NC16072 |
MSN: | 1912 |
First flight: | 1936 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Salt Lake City Municipal Airport, UT (SLC) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Destroyed in hangar fire. Also destroyed was Western Air Express Boeing 247D (cn 1721) NC13339.
Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.