ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-192 40 Taohsien, Hunan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 12 February 1941
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-192
Operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 40
MSN: 1560 or 1598
First flight: 1936
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Taohsien, Hunan (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Destination airport:Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport (CKG/ZUCK), China
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-2, named "Kangting", crashed into a mountain during a thunderstorm. Pilot Joy Foon Thom, co-pilot Paul Chinn, radio operator C.N. Pau killed.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» cnac.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport to Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport as the crow flies is 1108 km (693 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org