ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m 1Z+CL Mannersdorf, Leithagebirge
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 7 April 1941
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 1Z+CL
MSN: 6245
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mannersdorf, Leithagebirge (   Austria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed in bad weather. The aircraft was attached to Luftwaffe 3./KG.z.b.V. 1.

Sources:
» http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=37855

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ju-52

  • 4845 built
  • 318th loss
  • 86th fatal accident
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 27th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Austria
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org