ASN Aircraft accident Short Sunderland I N9023 Langhóll, Fagradalsfjall
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 24 April 1941
Time:05:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Short Sunderland I
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: N9023
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 13
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Langhóll, Fagradalsfjall (   Iceland)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Sunderland was returning to Skerjafjörður, Iceland after a U-boat patrol flight. The weather was low ceiling, heavy rain and poor visibility. The crew failed to located the landing site and the flying boat impacted a hill, caught fire and was totally destroyed.

Sources:
» World War II Crash Sites in Iceland

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org