ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated Catalina I (PBY-5) AH557 Skerjafjördur
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 1 July 1941
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated Catalina I (PBY-5)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: AH557
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Skerjafjördur (   Iceland)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Catalina plane was damaged during landing at Skerjafjördur. To prevent the aircraft from sinking the pilot stranded the aircraft at the beach. The aircraft was subsequently written off.

Sources:
» World War II Crash Sites in Iceland

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org