Accident Douglas DC-3 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341727

Date:Saturday 26 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Sig, Tver region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Andreapol Air Base
Narrative:
Descended very low over Lake Sig (Tver region) in order to evade the attack of two German fighters. A wing struck the water and the aircraft crashed into the lake. The wreck was found by divers around the millennium.
The airplane had departed Yedrovo Airport for Andreapol.

Sources:

Soviet Transports