Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 26 July 1941 |
Type: |  Lisunov PS-84 |
Operator: | Aeroflot, MAGON |
Registration: | URSS-M138 |
MSN: | 841 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Lake Sabro, Ostashkov district ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Kalinin-Migalovo Airport (KLD/UUEM), Russia |
Narrative:The PS-84 operated on a flight from Kholm to Kalinin with casualties on board when it flew very low over Lake Sabro, Ostashkov district of the Kalinin region, with the result that the propellers struck the water surface. The aircraft collided with a tree on an island in the lake, came down on the island and crashed.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.