Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3459,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341722

Date:Wednesday 30 July 1941
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, MAGON
Registration: CCCP-L3459
MSN: 8508
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Vyazma Airport -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vyazma Airport
Narrative:
The aircraft landed 120 m from the border of the airfield after the crew failed to see the runway. The plane ran into a ditch, and fell into a ravine.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru