ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3432 Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 6 August 1941
Time:05:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov PS-84
Operator:Aeroflot, MAGON
Registration: CCCP-L3432
MSN: 6520
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia
Narrative:
A group of Lisunov PS-84 aircraft were being ferried from Pakhomovo to Moscow-Vnukovo. Vnukovo Airport, however, was closed because of poor visibility conditions. Nevertheless the aircraft attempted to land.
The right wing of CCCP-L3432 collided with the right wing of another PS-84 (CCCP-L3480) which was landing in the opposite direction at the same time.

Classification:
Runway incursion
Runway mishap

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org