Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 25 September 1941 |
Type: |  Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina |
Operator: | United States Navy |
Registration: | 2402 |
C/n / msn: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 14 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | between St. Eustatius and Trinidad ( Atlantic Ocean)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Lost during mail flight.
Of the 14 occupants, 10 were rescued by ships.
Sources:
» Correio da Manhă 27 September 1941, p5
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.