ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3917 Kozelsk
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 9 October 1941
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov PS-84
Operator:Aeroflot, MAGON
Registration: CCCP-L3917
MSN: 1841208
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Kozelsk (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The PS-84 made a forced landing near Kozelsk after being attacked by fighters of the German Air Force.
It subsequently took off again but suffered from icing and crash-landed. All five crew members and 12 passengers (injured soldiers) escaped unhurt.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org