ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3491 Sevsk
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 10 October 1941
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov PS-84
Operator:Aeroflot, MAGON
Registration: CCCP-L3491
MSN: 1841108
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:255
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Sevsk (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by German fire while on approach to Soviet units which were encircled by German troops in the Bryansk area.
A forced landing was made near Sevsk and the aircraft burnt out.

Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org