ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3mce OH-LAK Turku [Gulf of Finland]
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 7 November 1941
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3mce
Operator:Aero OY
Registration: OH-LAK
MSN: 4014
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: None
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:off Turku [Gulf of Finland] (   Finland)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Helsinki-Malmi Airport (HEM/EFHF), Finland
Destination airport:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB), Sweden
Narrative:
The float-equipped "Sampo" made an emergency landing in the sea after all three engines quit due to problems with fuel quality. Two persons drowned while trying to swim to safety.

Sources:
» Correio da Manhã 9 November 1941, p5
» Finnish general aviation accident database

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Helsinki-Malmi Airport to Stockholm-Bromma Airport as the crow flies is 406 km (254 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org