Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 8 November 1941 |
Type: | Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina |
Operator: | United States Navy |
Registration: | 2325 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Halifax harbor, NS ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Hit swell during emergency landing flipped over and sank.
Classification:
Runway mishap
Sources:
»
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.