Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 29 November 1941 |
Type: |  Lisunov PS-84 |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | CCCP-L3989 |
MSN: | 1842108 |
First flight: | 1941 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Saratov Airport (RTW) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Saratov Airport (RTW/UWSS), Russia |
Destination airport: | Saratov Airport (RTW/UWSS), Russia |
Narrative:The aircraft's empennage and ailerons were damaged by a storm while the aircraft was parked at Saratov during the night from 7 to 8 November 1941. The aircraft was repaired on site, but the aileron control cables were cross-wired by mistake. After takeoff on a test flight the aircraft banked to the right and crashed.
Classification:
Wrong installation of parts
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.