ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-118B 24 Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 8 December 1941
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-118B
Operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 24
MSN: 1369
First flight: 1935
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG) (   Hong Kong)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Battle of Hong Kong, which took place during the Pacific campaign of World War II, began on 8 December 1941 when 12 Japanese bombers attacked Hong Kong-Kai Tak. Several civil aircraft were destroyed in the attack, amongst others four CNAC Curtiss AT-32 Condor II's, two Eurasia Junkers Ju-52/3m's (XT-AGE, msn 4072 and XXII, msn 4068), two CNAC DC-2's (24, msn 1369 and 26, msn 1302) and a Pan Am Sikorsky S-42B (NC16735, msn 4208).

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» cnac.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org