ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3438 Smelovka
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 13 January 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov PS-84
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3438
MSN: 7515
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Smelovka (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Morozovski to a site behind the German lines at night. On the return leg a fire broke out in the cabin and spread rapidly. All five crew members bailed out at a height of some 350 metres. One of them was killed and another one seriously injured. The sole passenger, an Air Force officer, did not manage to bail out and was killed.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org