Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 JAN 1942
Type:Junkers G.31go
Operator:Bulolo Gold Dredging Co
Registration: VH-UOU
C/n / msn: 3011
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bulolo Airport (BUL) (Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Junkers G.31 named "Bulolo I Paul" was destroyed during a Japanese air raid.

Sources:
» World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
» The Hugo Junkers Homepage

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share