UI Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3404,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341560

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3404
MSN: 3
Year of manufacture:1939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Plesnevo, Smolensk region -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed after landing near Plesnevo during a in the German air raids. The aircraft had been stranded there because it could not takeoff due to thick snow.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru